Contents


BC Human Rights Tribunal

Privacy

The British Columbia Human Rights Tribunal (“Tribunal”) is committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who visit its website. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices of Tribunal website.

What personal information is being collected?

The Tribunal uses cookies to collect limited information about your visit to its website.    Cookies are files that a website can place on your hard drive, without your knowledge, to monitor your use of that site.

The information collected is:

  • The web browser and operating system you are using (e.g. Vista, XP, Safari).
  • The date and time of the visit.
  • The pages or services accessed.
  • If you were on another website before visiting the Tribunal website, the URL (web address) of that previous website if it referred you to the Tribunal website.
  • The URL (web address) of the first website you visit immediately upon leaving the Tribunal website if you were referred to that website by the Tribunal website.
  • The Internet Protocol (IP) network domain name (e.g. shaw.ca) and address (e.g. 192.10.100.20) of the computer you are using. IP address and domain are identifiers that may be used to distinguish between users and identify your internet service provider or your computer itself.

The Tribunal, via its website, will notify you if cookies will be collecting additional information from you. A cookie may remain on your computer after the internet session finishes (until the cookie expires or is deleted by you).

What is the purpose for collecting my personal information and how will it be used?

The Tribunal collects personal information through cookies to better understand general user trends at an aggregate level and improve web performance, web services, and website maintenance. Personal information will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose, unless you expressly consent otherwise. The Tribunal collects personal information through security audits to protect against threats from hackers, and for other enforcement and security purposes. The Tribunal does not use this data to determine your identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for another enforcement-related purpose, and then, only in compliance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Can I opt out of the collection of my personal information?

Your browser may permit you to disable cookies, but you cannot opt out of the information collected for audit purposes. Also, your decision to disable cookies may impair your ability to browse, read, and download information contained on the Tribunal website, and the Tribunal may be unable to personalize your web experience. However, you may still be able to access Tribunal services by other methods such as personal contact, fax or mail.

What safeguards are in place to protect my personal information?

The Tribunal is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Specifically, access to systems, applications and the collected data is restricted to authorized personnel only. Furthermore, any personal information collected and used for identifying user trends (e.g. IP address) is aggregated and made anonymous during report generation.

How long is information retained?

Some cookies will remain on your computer for only as long as your browser remains open, or until you delete them off your computer. Other cookies will remain on your computer so that you may be recognized when you return to the website. These cookies will expire no later than 18 months from when they are first placed on your computer. Information collected as a part of a cookie or a security audit log is retained for 2 years. Information collected or created by the Tribunal is maintained in accordance with legislative requirements.